In: Chemistry
A volume of 70.0 mL of a 0.820 M HNO3 solution is titrated with 0.900 M KOH. Calculate the volume of KOH required to reach the equivalence point.
Consider reaction, HNO 3 (aq) + KOH (aq)
KNO 3 (aq) + H2O (l)
From reaction , 1 mol HNO 3
1 mol KOH
1 mol KNO 3
We have relation, M acid
V acid = M base
V base
V KOH = M HNO 3
V HNO 3 / M KOH
V KOH = 0.820 M
70.0 ml / 0.900 M
V KOH = 63.77 ml
ANSWER : Volume of KOH required to reach the equivalence point = 63.8 ml