In: Chemistry
Consider a process in which one mole of
a monatomic ideal gas is compressed from
a volume of V1 =1.459m3 to V2 =1m3 at a
constant temperature of T =353.7 K.
(a) What is the entropy change of the gas (in
J/K units)?
(b) What is the change in the value of PV for
the gas (in J units)?
(c) What is the energy change of the gas (in J
units)?
(d) What is the enthalpy change of the gas
(in J units)?
(e) What is the Helmholtz energy change of the
gas (in J units)?
(f) What is the Gibbs energy change of the gas
(in J units)?
23. Perform a Legendre transform of U(S, V,Ni) in
order to obtain a new potential function whose
natural variables are S, P, and Ni (and make
sure to indicate the partial derivative that is
used in order to transform the variable V to P
(a) Formula:
S = nR
ln(V2/V1), where R is universal gas constant
= 8.314 J mol-1 K-1 and n = no. of moles of
gas
Now, S = 1 mol * 8.314
J mol-1 K-1 * ln(1 m3/1.459
m3)
= -3.141 J/K
According to the first law of thermodynamics,
TS =
E +
P
V
(Note:
Since the temperature is constant, the change in internal
energy, i.e. E =
0)
i.e. PV = 353.7 K *
-3.141 J/K ~ -1111 J
(c) The energy change of the gas can be considered as the change
in internal energy of the gas (E).
Note:
Here, temperature is constant, i.e.
T =
0
(d) The enthalpy change of the gas, H =
T
S + V
P
Note: According
to Gay-Lussac law, P∝T, so pressure is also constant, i.e.
P =
0
i.e. H = -1111 J + 0 =
-1111 J
(e) The Helmholtz energy change of the gas, A =
-S
T - P
V
i.e. A = 0 -
(-1111 J) = 1111 J
(f) The Gibbs energy change of the gas, G =
-S
T + V
P