In: Statistics and Probability
The population of weights of a particular fruit is normally distributed, with a mean of 483 grams and a standard deviation of 20 grams. If 15 fruits are picked at random, then 8% of the time, their mean weight will be greater than how many grams? ROUND ANSWER TO NEAREST GRAM!!!!!!
Given that,
n = 15
Using standard normal table,
P(Z > z) =8 %
= 1 - P(Z < z) = 0.08
= P(Z < z ) = 1 - 0.08
= P(Z < z ) = 0.92
= P(Z <1.41 ) = 0.92
z =1.41 ( using z table )
Using z-score formula
answer=491