In: Statistics and Probability
The population of weights of a particular fruit is normally distributed, with a mean of 218 grams and a standard deviation of 19 grams. If 20 fruits are picked at random, then 5% of the time, their mean weight will be greater than how many grams? ROUND ANSWER TO NEAREST GRAM
Given that,
n = 20
Using standard normal table,
P(Z > z) = 5%
= 1 - P(Z < z) = 0.05
= P(Z < z ) = 1 - 0.05
= P(Z < z ) = 0.95
= P(Z < 1.64) = 0.95
z = 1.64 ( using z table )
using z-score formula
answer=225