Question

In: Mechanical Engineering

A piston with a volume of 0.5 m ^ 3 contains 0.9 kg of water at...

A piston with a volume of 0.5 m ^ 3 contains 0.9 kg of water at a pressure of 0.2 MPa. Heat is transferred to the cylinder until the temperature of the steam at constant pressure is 250 ° C. What happens if the change in kinetic and potential energy is neglected?

A piston with a volume of 0.5 m ^ 3 contains 0.9 kg of water at a pressure of 0.2 MPa. Heat is transferred to the cylinder until the temperature of the steam at constant pressure is 250 ° C. What happens if the change in kinetic and potential energy is neglected?

Solutions

Expert Solution


Related Solutions

A piston cylinder device containing 0.5 kg of water has initial volume of 0.5L. The device...
A piston cylinder device containing 0.5 kg of water has initial volume of 0.5L. The device starts and goes through a Carnot cycle and generates 500.3 kJ work. If the maximum temperature that water will reach is 1.5 times the minimum temperature of water and during heat rejection process, water goes from saturated vapor to saturated liquid phase Find: 1. QH & QL for this cycle (10 points). 2. TH & TL for this cycle (10 points). 3. Maximum and...
A piston cylinder device containing 0.5 kg of water has initial volume of 0.5L. The device...
A piston cylinder device containing 0.5 kg of water has initial volume of 0.5L. The device starts and goes through a Carnot cycle and generates 500.3 kJ work. If the maximum temperature that water will reach is 1.5 times the minimum temperature of water and during heat rejection process, water goes from saturated vapor to saturated liquid phase. Find: 1. QH & QL for this cycle . 2. TH & TL for this cycle. 3. Maximum and minimum pressures that...
Problem1. A piston cylinder device containing 0.5 kg of water has initial volume of 0.5L. The...
Problem1. A piston cylinder device containing 0.5 kg of water has initial volume of 0.5L. The device starts and goes through a Carnot cycle and generates 500.3 kJ work. If the maximum temperature that water will reach is 1.5 times the minimum temperature of water and during heat rejection process, water goes from saturated vapor to saturated liquid phase. Find: 1. QH & QL for this cycle (10 points). 2. TH & TL for this cycle (10 points). 3. Maximum...
A spring-loaded piston-cylinder device contains 0.5 kg of water initially at 90℃ and with an initial quality of 20.9%.
A spring-loaded piston-cylinder device contains 0.5 kg of water initially at 90℃ and with an initial quality of 20.9%. At its initial state, the spring is relaxed and does not exert any force on the piston. The device is now heated until the pressure is 400 kPa and the new temperature is 250℃. What is the boundary work done by the water during this process? kJ What is the total amount of heat transfer into the system? kJ BONUS: If...
A system contains H2O at P=150 kPa, v= 1.5 m^3 and a specific volume of 0.5...
A system contains H2O at P=150 kPa, v= 1.5 m^3 and a specific volume of 0.5 m^3/kg (state 1). It is heated at constant volume until the temperature reacues 160 celcius What is the temperature at state 1 ?
The piston cylinder contains 4 kg of saturated water vapor with 200 kPa. The heat is...
The piston cylinder contains 4 kg of saturated water vapor with 200 kPa. The heat is rejected from the water, and the piston moves from the stops when the pressure reaches 100 kPa. Then the heat is rejected until the total volume decrease to 30% from the initial volume. Determine the work done and heat transfer during this process, show the process on a P-V diagram.
A rigid sealed tank contains 0.5 kg R-410a at 0oC with specific volume 0.01m3/kg. The pure...
A rigid sealed tank contains 0.5 kg R-410a at 0oC with specific volume 0.01m3/kg. The pure substance R-410a is now heated to a room temperature of 25oC. a. Find the volume of R-410a in the tank.              [2] b. Find the final pressure R-410a in the tank          [2] c. Find the process heat transfer.
0.5 kg of R12 are contained in a piston/cylinder and has a quality of 75% and...
0.5 kg of R12 are contained in a piston/cylinder and has a quality of 75% and a temperature of 0 C. Heat is transferred at constant pressure until the R12 is a saturated vapor. Determine: a) the initial volume of the R12; b) the work done; c) the heat transfer; d) the T-v diagram. Ans: a) 0.0208 m3 b) 2.13 kJ c) 18.9 kJ
A piston encloses 1 lbm of water in an initial volume of 0.3 ft^3. The initial...
A piston encloses 1 lbm of water in an initial volume of 0.3 ft^3. The initial temperature is 120F. The piston leaves the stops at a pressure of 150 psia. The water is heated from it's initial state to a final temperature of 400F. a) Draw the process on a P-v diagram with respect to saturation lines. b) Evaluate the work done by the H2O. c) Determine the volume occupied by the liquid at the initial state and when the...
A piston–cylinder device initially contains 2 kg water in 1 m3 at 500 kPa. The system...
A piston–cylinder device initially contains 2 kg water in 1 m3 at 500 kPa. The system then cools down and the volume drops to half and pressure of 300 kPa. At this state, the piston is resting on a set of stops, and the mass of the piston is such that a pressure of 500 kPa is required to move it. (a) Show the process on a P-v, T-v and P-T diagrams with respect to saturation lines and determine, (b)...
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT