In: Statistics and Probability
Here are summary statistics for randomly selected weights of newborn girls:
nequals=211211,
x overbarxequals=27.127.1
hg,
sequals=6.76.7
hg. Construct a confidence interval estimate of the mean. Use a
9898%
confidence level. Are these results very different from the confidence interval
25.725.7
hgless than<muμless than<29.329.3
hg with only
1414
sample values,
x overbarxequals=27.527.5
hg, and
sequals=2.52.5
hg?What is the confidence interval for the population mean
muμ?
nothing
hgless than<muμless than<nothing
hg (Round to one decimal place as needed.)
Enter your answ