In: Physics
A crate of mass 9.4 kg is pulled up a rough incline with an initial speed of 1.52 m/s. The pulling force is 110 N parallel to the incline, which makes an angle of 20.8° with the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction is 0.400, and the crate is pulled 4.92 m.
(a) How much work is done by the gravitational force on the
crate? J
(b) Determine the increase in internal energy of the crate–incline
system owing to friction. J
(c) How much work is done by the 110-N force on the crate? J
(d) What is the change in kinetic energy of the crate? J
(e) What is the speed of the crate after being pulled 4.92
m?
Thank you so much for your help! An explanation of each would be greatly appreciated!!
a)
Work done by gravtitaional force = -increase in gravitational
potential energy
= -m*g*h
h =l*sin 20.8 = 4.92* sin 20.8 = 1.75 m
Work done by gravtitaional force = -m*g*h
= -9.4*9.8*1.75
= -160.9 J
b)
Frictional force = miu*m*g*cos thetha
=0.4*9.4*9.8*cos 20.8
= 34.45 N
Increase in energy owing to friction = - work done by
friction
= - ( - f * d)
Since f and d are in opposite direction , work done by friction
will be negative
Increase in energy owing to friction = (f * d)
= (34.45*4.92)
= 169.5
J
c)
Work done by 110 N= (F * d)
= (110*4.92)
= 541.2 J
d)
Final kinetic energy = initial kinetic energy + work done by
friction + work done by 100 N + work done by gravity
Final kinetic energy - initial kinetic energy = work
done by friction + work done by 100 N + work done by gravity
change in kinetic energy= work done by friction + work done by 100
N + work done by gravity
= -169.5 + 541.2 - 160.9
= 210.8 J
e)
Final kinetic energy - initial kinetic energy = 210.8 J
0.5*m*(Vf^2 - Vi^2) = 210.8
0.5*9.4*(Vf^2 - 1.52^2) =210.8
Vf= 6.86 m/s
Answer:6.86 m/s