Question

In: Biology

You are a Genetic Counsellor/Researcher working in the Medical Genetics Unit of a hospital. A proband...

You are a Genetic Counsellor/Researcher working in the Medical Genetics Unit of a hospital. A proband has been referred to you from one of the clinical consultants in the metabolic unit. It appears to be a novel Mendelian disease and it is your job to further investigate the genetic basis of the condition.

How would you determine if this mutation arose once or multiple times if given access to the DNA from different pedigrees with this disease?

Solutions

Expert Solution

It is quite easy to identify the frequency and pattern of mutations if you have access to the DNA from various pedigrees with this disease. Comparing the DNA sequence of the diseased with normal genome can recognize the mutations since the human genome is already sequenced by the Human Genome Project. Models of mendelian disorders are autosomal recessive, autosomal dominant, X-linked recessive, X-linked dominant, and Y linked.
Gene mapping can be used to identify the frequency of mutation in pedigrees. If you are suspecting somebody with a mendelian disorder, you can trace back his family tree and analyze their pedigree for the suspecting mutation. Complete pedigree analysis of the particular allelic expression by gene mapping will help you to recognize the pattern of inheritance of mutation. Do the same analysis for other pedigrees (family trees) with the same kind of phenotypes, to confirm the nature of inheritance whether it is X or Y linked, autosomal recessive or dominant, etc..


Related Solutions

You are working on a medical unit in an acute care hospital and had been assigned...
You are working on a medical unit in an acute care hospital and had been assigned to care for M. Z., an 89-year old widow. She was admitted after experiencing a sudden onset R-sided weakness, followed by mental confusion and expressive aphasia. This combination of factors leads to problems with urinary continence. Foley catheter is placed to facilitate urinary drainage. Insertion of the catheter places M. Z. at risk for a urinary tract infection (UTI). What are the symptoms of...
You are the manager of a medical-surgical unit in a not-for-profit, acute care hospital that is...
You are the manager of a medical-surgical unit in a not-for-profit, acute care hospital that is part of a nine-hospital healthcare system. During the budget preparation process for the upcoming fiscal year, the healthcare system leadership mandated 5% cost reductions from the previous fiscal year budget. Labor costs must be evaluated thoroughly for potential cost savings. You strongly feel eliminating nursing positions is not appropriate in this budget reduction initiative. Discuss at least 3 factors you can use to justify...
You are working on a newly opened observation unit in the hospital. Recently there has been...
You are working on a newly opened observation unit in the hospital. Recently there has been an overflow of suicidal clients awaiting placement at the psychiatric facility. The staff recognizes there is not a fully developed policy on how to safely care for a suicidal client. Working together with case management and other staff nurses, you have been asked to create policy recommendations. Your recommendations should include: How to create a safe environment Considerations or actions needed when a client...
You are working as a nurse on a medical-surgical unit. What roles might you play in...
You are working as a nurse on a medical-surgical unit. What roles might you play in the chain of infection? That is, what “links” might you be?
You are working the day shift on a medical inpatient unit. You are discussing discharge instructions...
You are working the day shift on a medical inpatient unit. You are discussing discharge instructions with J.B., an 86-year-old man who was admitted for mitral valve repair. His serum blood glucose had been averaging 250 mg/dL or higher for the past several months. During this admission, his dosage of insulin was adjusted and he was given additional education in managing his diet. While you are giving these instructions, J.B. tells you his wife died 9 months ago. He becomes...
You are working the day shift on a medical inpatient unit. You are discussing discharge instructions...
You are working the day shift on a medical inpatient unit. You are discussing discharge instructions with J.B., an 86-year-old man who was admitted for mitral valve repair. His serum blood glucose is 250 mg/dL (13.9 mmol/L) and increasing for the past several months. During this admission, his dosage of insulin was adjusted, and he was given additional education in managing his diet. While you are giving these instructions, J.B. tells you his wife died 9 months ago. He becomes...
You are working the day shift on a medical inpatient unit. You are discussing discharge instructions...
You are working the day shift on a medical inpatient unit. You are discussing discharge instructions with J.B., an 86-year-old man who was admitted for mitral valve repair. His serum blood glucose had been averaging 250 mg/dL or higher for the past several months. During this admission, his dosage of insulin was adjusted and he was given additional education in managing his diet. While you are giving these instructions, J.B. tells you his wife died 9 months ago. He becomes...
You are currently working at NCLEX Memorial Hospital in the Infectious Diseases Unit. Over the past...
You are currently working at NCLEX Memorial Hospital in the Infectious Diseases Unit. Over the past few days, you have noticed an increase in patients admitted with a particular infectious disease. You believe that the ages of these patients play a critical role in the method used to treat the patients. You decide to speak to your manager and together you work to use statistical analysis to look more closely at the ages of these patients. You do some research...
1. You are a nurse in a medical–surgical unit in a hospital caring for a 27-year-old...
1. You are a nurse in a medical–surgical unit in a hospital caring for a 27-year-old professional football player who underwent surgery to repair a compound fracture of his femur. The surgery went smoothly and you are responsible for his postoperative care after he returns from PACU. (Learning Objectives #1 & #2) a. What is his skin’s role in preventing infection before surgery? b. Describe how you would expect his wound to heal. c. Indicate factors that could affect the...
Case Study You are working the night shift on a medical unit and have been assigned...
Case Study You are working the night shift on a medical unit and have been assigned charge nurse responsibilities. You are working with four RNs, one LPN, and two UAPs. A client becomes pulseless and is not breathing, and the nurse assigned to the client’s care calls a code. The nurse is occupied at this client’s bedside for 1.5 hours until the resuscitation effort is completed, and the client is transferred to the intensive care unit. This nurse also has...
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT