Question
[…] (FTC Act, Section 5(m)(1)(B); 15 U.S.C. Sec. 45(m)(1)(B)). To prove "actual knowledge," the Commission typically shows that it had provided the violator with a copy of the Commission determination in question, or a "synopsis" of that determination. Section 5(m)(1)(B) limits wrongdoers to only a "single bite of the apple" before they are subject to monetary penalties.

(b) Rulemaking

In lieu of administrative adjudications against individual respondents, the Commission may use trade regulation rules to remedy unfair or deceptive practices that occur on an industry-wide basis. Under Section 18 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 57a, the Commission is authorized to prescribe "rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce" within the meaning of Section 5(a)(1) of the Act. The statute requires that Commission rulemaking proceedings provide an opportunity for informal hearings at which interested parties are accorded limited rights of cross examination.