Question
[…] The court may also issue "mandatory injunctions" and "such other and further equitable relief" as is deemed appropriate. (FTC Act, Section 5(l), 15 U.S.C. Sec. 45(l)). Pending enforcement actions are identified in the Federal Court Litigation Status Report.

- Redress After an Administrative Order is Entered

In addition (after all judicial review of its order is complete), the Commission may seek consumer redress from the respondent in district court for consumer injury caused by the conduct that was at issue in the administrative proceeding. In such a suit, which lies under Section 19 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 57b, the Commission must demonstrate that the conduct was such as "a reasonable man would have known under the circumstances was dishonest or fraudulent."

- Civil Penalty Enforcement against Non-Respondents