In: Math
Linear Programming A candy company makes three types of candy, solid-center, fruit-filled, and cream-filled, and packages these candies in three different assortments. A box of assortment I contains 4 solid-center, 4 fruit-filled, and 12 cream-filled candies, and sells for $17.95. A box of assortment II contains 12 solid-center, 4 fruit-filled, and 4 cream-filled candies, and sells for $18.45. A box of assortment III contains 8 solid-center, 8 fruit-filled, and 8 cream-filled candies, and sells for $20.85. The manufacturing costs per piece of candy are $0.01 for solid-center, $0.02 for fruit-filled, and $0.03 for cream-filled. The company can manufacture 4,800 solid-center, 4,000 fruit-filled, and 5,600 cream-filled candies weekly. How many boxes of each type should the company produce each week in order to maximize their profits? What is the maximum profit? *Will thumbs up for correct answer, thank you*
By given conditions, profit in selling each box of assortment I is = $[17.95-{(4*0.01)+(4*0.02)+(12*0.03)}] = $17.47
Profit in selling each box of assortment II is = $[18.45-{(12*0.01)+(4*0.02)+(4*0.03)}] = $18.13
Profit in selling each box of assortment III is = $[20.85-{(8*0.01)+(8*0.02)+(8*0.03)}] = $20.37
Let, the company should produce x boxes of assortment I, y boxes of assortment II, z boxes of assortment III each week.
Then the problem becomes,
Maximize A = 17.47x+18.13y+20.37z
After introducing slack variables a, b and c, we rewrite the problem in the standard form as,
Maximize A = 17.47x+18.13y+20.37z+0a+0b+0c
Subject to 4x+12y+8z+1a+0b+0c = 4800
4x+4y+8z+0a+1b+0c = 4000
12x+4y+8z+0a+0b+1c = 5600
cj | 17.47 | 18.13 | 20.37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
cB | B | b | a1 | a2 | a3 | a4 | a5 | a6 |
0 | a4 | 4800 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
0 | a5 | 4000 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
0 | a6 | 5600 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
-17.47 | -18.13 | -20.37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
0 | a4 | 800 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
20.37 | a3 | 500 | 1/2 | 1/2 | 1 | 0 | 1/8 | 0 |
0 | a6 | 1600 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 |
-7.285 | -7.945 | 0 | 0 | 2.546 | 0 | |||
18.13 | a2 | 100 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/8 | -1/8 | 0 |
20.37 | a3 | 450 | 1/2 | 0 | 1 | -1/16 | 3/16 | 0 |
0 | a6 | 1600 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 |
-7.285 | 0 | 0 | 0.993 | 1.553 | 0 | |||
18.13 | a2 | 100 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/8 | -1/8 | 0 |
20.37 | a3 | 350 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1/16 | 1/4 | -1/16 |
17.47 | a1 | 200 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1/8 | 1/8 |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0.993 | 0.642 | 0.911 |
In the first table a4,a5 and a6
are the basis vectors and the largest negative
(zj-cj) is (z3-c3) and
hence a3 is the entering vector. To find the leaving
vector, we have Min
=
;
hence a5 is the leaving vector, 8 being the key
number.
We then transform the first table by simplex formula and get the second table.
In the second table a4,a3 and
a6 are the basis vectors and the largest negative
(zj-cj) is (z2-c2) and
hence a2 is the entering vector. To find the leaving
vector, we have Min
=
;
hence a4 is the leaving vector, 8 being the key
number.
We then transform the table following usual rule.
In the third table a2,a3 and a6
are the basis vectors and the largest negative
(zj-cj) is (z1-c1) and
hence a1 is the entering vector. To find the leaving
vector, we have Min
=
[Since ]; hence a6 is the leaving vector, 8 being the
key number.
We then transform the table following usual rule.
In the next table all zj-cj 0. Hence, this
table gives the optimal solution.
The optimal solution is x = 200, y = 100, z = 350 and Amax = 12436.5.
Therefore, the company should produce 200 boxes of assortment I, 100 boxes of assortment II, 350 boxes of assortment III each week.
And, the maximum profit is $12,436.50