In: Accounting
[…] In this case, the court held that the maintenance, training, and consulting services would have been unnecessary without the purchase of the DCI software. Therefore the services were incidental to the sale of the software, the software qualified as goods, and the UCC applied.
(C) In Gunning ex. rel. Gunning v. Small Feast Caterers, Inc., 777 N.Y.S.2d 268 (Sup. 2004), the Kings County Supreme Court held that the offer of the glass of water to the patron was a sale of goods for the purposes of the implied warranty of merchantability under the UCC. UCC Section 2-314, which addresses this implied warranty, specifies that “the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed . . . on the premises . . . is a sale.” Although the restaurant offered the glass of water free of charge, the court found that there was a “serving for value.”