In: Accounting
Brief Exercise 20-6
Carla Vista Ltd., a public company following IFRS 16, recently signed a lease for equipment from Costner Ltd. The lease term is 3 years and requires equal rental payments of $41,336 at the beginning of each year. The equipment has a fair value at the lease’s inception of $119,300, an estimated useful life of 3 years, and no residual value. Carla Vista pays all executory costs directly to third parties. The appropriate interest rate is 4%. . Using tables, a financial calculator, or Excel functions, calculate the amount of the right-of-use asset and lease liability. Prepare the initial entry to reflect the signing of the lease agreement and the first payment under the lease.
As per IFRS 16
Right of use asset = lease liability + initial direct cost + prepaid lease payment - lease incentives.
Lease payment = $41,336 at begining of year
Lease term = 3 years
Interest rate =4%
Lease Liability is calculated as below.
As the lease paid in advance first payment will not be shown as lease liability.
Lease Liability = $77,964
Right of use asset = $77,964+$41,336
Right of use asset = $119,300
Repayment schedule lease liability is as below.
Journal entries
Initial recognition
Debit Rigt of Asset $119,300
Credit Lease Liability $77,964
Credit Cash/ Bank $41,336
Being initial recognition of lease liability & lease asset.
At the end of year 1
Debit Lease liability $39,747
Credit cash $39,747
being payment of lease liability
Debit Interest expenses $3,119
Credit Lease liability $3,119.
Being interest expenses recognised.