In: Finance
Question 6
SmartCar Corporation has 1 million shares of common stock outstanding, 20,000 shares of preferred stock outstanding, and 40,000 corporate bonds outstanding. The common stocks sell for $25, with a market beta of 1.5. The corporate bonds sell for $950 and the current YTM is 5%. The preferred stock currently sells for $100, with an annual dividend payment of $8 per share. The risk-free rate is 2% and the market expected return is 8%. SmarCar’s corporate tax rate is 35%. What is SmartCar’s cost of capital?
MV of equity=Price of equity*number of shares outstanding |
MV of equity=25*1000000 |
=25000000 |
MV of Bond=Par value*bonds outstanding*%age of par |
MV of Bond=1000*40000*0.95 |
=38000000 |
MV of Preferred equity=Price*number of shares outstanding |
MV of Preferred equity=100*20000 |
=2000000 |
MV of firm = MV of Equity + MV of Bond+ MV of Preferred equity |
=25000000+38000000+2000000 |
=65000000 |
Weight of equity = MV of Equity/MV of firm |
Weight of equity = 25000000/65000000 |
W(E)=0.3846 |
Weight of debt = MV of Bond/MV of firm |
Weight of debt = 38000000/65000000 |
W(D)=0.5846 |
Weight of preferred equity = MV of preferred equity/MV of firm |
Weight of preferred equity = 2000000/65000000 |
W(PE)=0.0308 |
Cost of equity |
As per CAPM |
Cost of equity = risk-free rate + beta * (expected return on the market - risk-free rate) |
Cost of equity% = 2 + 1.5 * (8 - 2) |
Cost of equity% = 11 |
After tax cost of debt = cost of debt*(1-tax rate) |
After tax cost of debt = 5*(1-0.35) |
= 3.25 |
cost of preferred equity |
cost of preferred equity = Preferred dividend/price*100 |
cost of preferred equity = 8/(100)*100 |
=8 |
WACC=after tax cost of debt*W(D)+cost of equity*W(E)+Cost of preferred equity*W(PE) |
WACC=3.25*0.5846+11*0.3846+8*0.0308 |
WACC =6.38% |