In: Finance
At the present time, Omni Consumer Products Company (OCP) has 15-year noncallable bonds with a face value of $1,000 that are outstanding. These bonds have a current market price of $1,329.55 per bond, carry a coupon rate of 12%, and distribute annual coupon payments. The company incurs a federal-plus-state tax rate of 30%. If OCP wants to issue new debt, what would be a reasonable estimate for its after-tax cost of debt (rounded to two decimal places)? (Note: Round your YTM rate to two decimal place.)
Step-1, The Yield to maturity (YTM) of the Bond
Variables |
Financial Calculator Keys |
Figure |
Par Value/Face Value of the Bond [$1,000] |
FV |
1,000 |
Coupon Amount [$1,000 x 12.00%] |
PMT |
120 |
Market Interest Rate or Yield to maturity on the Bond |
1/Y |
? |
Maturity Period/Time to Maturity [15 Years] |
N |
15 |
Bond Price/Current Market Price of the Bond [-$1,329.55] |
PV |
-1,329.55 |
We need to set the above figures into the financial calculator to find out the Yield to Maturity of the Bond. After entering the above keys in the financial calculator, we get the annual yield to maturity on the bond (1/Y) = 8.12%.
Step-2, The firm’s after-tax cost of debt
The firm’s after-tax cost of debt on the Bond is the after-tax Yield to maturity (YTM)
The After-tax cost of debt = Yield to maturity on the bond x (1 – Tax Rate)
= 8.12% x (1 – 0.30)
= 8.12% x 0.70
= 5.68%
“Hence, the firm’s after-tax cost of debt will be 5.68%”