In: Physics
6-Torque on a coil. A circular loop of wire has a diameter of
20.0 cm and contains 10 loops. The current
in each loop is 3.00 A, and the coil is placed in a 2.00-T external
magnetic field. Determine the maximum
and minimum
torque exerted on the coil by the field.
The number of loops N=20.
Current in each loop I=3.00 A
Let the area of each loop is A.
Magnetic field B=2.00 T.
We know Torque
Here
is the angle between magnetic field strength and the direction of
the area of the loop.
Now the torque is maximum when
Now the torque is minimum if
The maximum torque is 3.77 N.m .