Page 781
[…] dangerous to himself and others. Hogue did not offer any probative
evidence at the hearing to impeach these findings and observations.
Thus, we find that Hogue is in need of involuntary care and
treatment and should be retained by Creedmoor (see, Matter of
Jeannette S., supra; Matter of Boggs v. New York City Health &
Hosps. Corp., supra ).
IV
Finally, Hogue
argues that even if the criteria for his continued retention in a
psychiatric hospital have been met, he nevertheless should be
transferred to the care and custody of his son and ex-wife in
Connecticut, pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31(c). We
disagree.
Page 786
Mental Hygiene
Law § 9.31(c) provides as follows:
"If it appears, however, that the relatives of the patient or a
committee of his person are willing and able properly to care for
him at some place other than a hospital, then, upon their written
consent, the court may order the transfer of the patient to the
care and custody of such relatives or such committee" (emphasis
added).
Although there
was evidence adduced at the hearing that Hogue's son and ex-wife
were willing to care for him in Connecticut, and would execute a
writing to that effect, the record does not support a finding that
they would be able to properly care for him, as the statute