Please i am writing up a practical report for the ;Reduction of benzophenone to corresponding alcohol(diphenylmethanol)using sodium borohydride,and the need the following;
1.Please state possible observations you are likely to get from these experiment
2.State possible errors and improvements
3.And then conclusions.
Thanks
In: Chemistry
How much heat (in kJ) is required to warm 11.0 g of ice, initially at -10.0 ∘C, to steam at 112.0 ∘C? The heat capacity of ice is 2.09 J/g⋅∘C and that of steam is 2.01 J/g⋅∘C.
___?____ kJ
In: Chemistry
In: Chemistry
A solution was prepared by dissolving 0.1937 g of HgO (table) in 20 mL of water containing 4 g of KBr. Titration with HCl required 17.98 mL to reach a phenolphthalein endpoint. Calculate the molarity of the HCl.
In: Chemistry
Part I
A) The solubility of silver bromide can be increased by dissolving
it in a solution containing the thiosulfate anion.
AgBr(s) Ag+ (aq) + Br-
(aq) K1 = 7.7 x 10-13
Ag+(aq) + 2S2O32- (aq)
Ag(S2O3)23-
(aq) K2 = 4.7 x
1013
What is the value of the equilibrium constant for the overall
reaction?
AgBr(s) + 2S2O32-(aq)
Ag(S2O3)23-(aq) +
Br-(aq)
a) 12.4x1013
b) 3.6x10-9
c) 4.7x10-9
d)
4.7x1013
e) 36
B) Consider the following reaction
at equilibrium. Which change will shift the equilibirum to the
left?
C3H8(g) + 5 O2(g) ⇌ 3 CO2(g) + 4
H2O(l) ΔH°
= -2220 kJ
a) decreasing temperature
b) increasing temperature
c) increasing volume
d) increasing the concentration of
oxygen gas
C) Consider the following reaction at equilibrium.
Which change will shift the equilibrium to the
left?
CO2(g) + 2 H2O(l) ⇌ CH4(g) + 2
O2(g) ΔH° = +890 kJ
a) decreasing temperature
b) decreasing volume
c) increasing amount of methane gas
d) All of the above
e) none of the above
Part II
A) Consider the following reaction
at equilibrium. What effect will increasing the pressure of the
reaction mixture have on the system?
2 H2S(g) + 3 O2(g) ⇌ 2 H2O(g) +
2 SO2(g)
a) The reaction will
shift to the right in the direction of the products
b) No effect will be observed
c) The reaction will shift to the left in the
direction of the reactants
d) The equilibrium constant will decrease
e) The equilibrium constant will increase
In: Chemistry
At 1 atm, how much energy is required to heat 47.0 g of H2O(s) at –22.0 °C to H2O(g) at 119.0 °C?
In: Chemistry
1- How far you can go in a car in 1 1/2 hours if you are travelling at 60 miles per hour?
2- How much acetic acid, CH3COOH(MWou 60.06 G/MOL) should you weight out to obrain 1.5 mol of CH3COOH?
3- IF a tavle of Tylenol contains 400.0 mg of acetaminophen and the recommended dosage of pain reliever is 2 tables for every 300 minutes . how kilograms can be safely taken in a day?
4- you are in a boat that uses four gallon of gas per hour,travels at six miles per hpur and has ten gallon of gas. Can you make it across the lake to the other shore which is 14 miles away?
5- You can making lunch for 12 people.You plane to give each a " quarter pound" cheeseburger ( 4 burgers per pound of hamburger) a bag of chips and a can of coke.How many packs of buns ,pounds of hamburger and pounds of cheese do you need ?
In: Chemistry
Calculate the pH for each of the following cases in the titration of 50.0 mL of 0.240 M HClO(aq) with 0.240 M KOH(aq).
The ionization constant for HClO can be found here.
https://sites.google.com/site/chempendix/ionization
(a) before addition of any KOH
(b) after addition of 25.0 mL of KOH
(c) after addition of 30.0 mL of KOH
(d) after addition of 50.0 mL of KOH
(e) after addition of 60.0 mL of KOH
In: Chemistry
Density of plastic
Your challenge in this experiment is to determine the density of
a mystery plastic, using two different step-by-step procedures. For
sufficient error analysis, each method should be completed at least
twice (e.g., Method A: Trial #1 & Trial #2; Method B: Trial #1
& Trial #2).
The plastic is in the form of small (~1 cm), irregularly shaped
pieces. You will have access to several pieces of the plastic. The
irregular shapes mean that it will not be possible to calculate the
volume of the pieces by measuring their dimensions. In addition to
the normal chemistry laboratory equipment and water, there will be
methanol and ethylene glycol available in the lab this week.
My question is
Write two detailed, step-by-step procedures that use different ways to determine the density of the plastic.
In: Chemistry
when a mixture of 10.0g of acetylene, C2H2 and 10.0g of oxgyen, O2 is ignited the resulant combustion reaction procedures CO2 and H2O
2C2H2 + SO2= 4Co2 + 2H2O
what is limiting reactant?
what is the excess reactant?
how many grams of CO2 are produce after the reaction is complete?
how many grams of H2O are produced after the reaction is complete?
how many grams of excess reactant (C2H2 or O2) remain?
8.04 grams of CO2 were actally produce calculate the percentage yield.
In: Chemistry
A derivative of the polysaccharide chitosan is being utilized in a spray to treat severe wounds. The chitosan aids in quickly stopping the flow of blood by forming a gel at the wound site. The behavior of the gel is strongly dependent upon the activity of ionic species in the spray. In one process to form the spray, an aqueous solution containing 0.002 M NaCl and 0.006 M CaCl2 is mixed with a solid powder of the chitosan derivative. (a) What is the ionic strength of the precursor solution, before the chitosan is added? (b) Use the Debye-Huckel expression to calculate the activity coefficient of Na+ , Cl- , and Ca2+ in the precursor solution at 25o C.A derivative of the polysaccharide chitosan is being utilized in a spray to treat severe wounds. The chitosan aids in quickly stopping the flow of blood by forming a gel at the wound site. The behavior of the gel is strongly dependent upon the activity of ionic species in the spray. In one process to form the spray, an aqueous solution containing 0.002 M NaCl and 0.006 M CaCl2 is mixed with a solid powder of the chitosan derivative. (a) What is the ionic strength of the precursor solution, before the chitosan is added? (b) Use the Debye-Huckel expression to calculate the activity coefficient of Na+ , Cl- , and Ca2+ in the precursor solution at 25o C.
In: Chemistry
The following reactions can be coupled to give alanine and oxaloacetate: glutamate + pyruvate ↔ ketoglutarate + alanine ∆Go ’rxn,303 = − 1004 J/mol glutamate + oxaloacetate ↔ ketoglutarate + aspartate ∆Go ’rxn,303 = − 4812 J/mol
(a) Write the form of the equilibrium constant for pyruvate + aspartate ↔ alanine + oxaloacetate and calculate the numerical value of the equilibrium constant at 30o C.
(b) In the cytoplasm of a certain cell, the components are at the following concentrations: pyruvate = 10-2 M, aspartate = 10-2 M, alanine = 10-4 M, and oxaloacetate = 10-5 M. Calculate the Gibbs free energy change for the reaction of part (a) under these conditions. What conclusion can you reach about the direction of this reaction under cytoplasmic conditions?
In: Chemistry
Aluminum reacts with chlorine gas to form aluminum chloride via the following reaction:
2Al(s)+3Cl2(g)→2AlCl3(s)
What is the maximum mass of aluminum chloride that can be formed when reacting 26.0 g of aluminum with 31.0 g of chlorine?
Express your answer to three significant figures and include the appropriate units.
In: Chemistry
Calculate the percent ionization and the expected intial pH for the 0.10 M acetic acid solution
In: Chemistry
Cu(s)+HNo3(aq)- Cu(NO3)2(aq)+NO2(g)+H2O 1. which chemical species is the limiting reaggent? 2.which chemical spcies is the non-limiting reagent? 3.Theoretical Volume amount of nitric acid needed used. 4Experimental Volume amount of nitc acid used. 5.Experimental Volume amount of nitric acid remaining.
In: Chemistry