Question

In: Finance

Your company has an opportunity to invest in a project that is expected to result in...

Your company has an opportunity to invest in a project that is expected to result in after-tax cash flows of $20,000 the first year, $22,000 the second year, $25,000 the third year, -$8,000 the fourth year, $32,000 the fifth year, $38,000 the sixth year, $41,000 the seventh year, and -$6,000 the eighth year. The project would cost the firm $90,200. If the firm's cost of capital is 17%, what is the modified internal rate of return?

Question 29 options:

16.33%

13.78%

15.40%

13.25%

17.19%

Solutions

Expert Solution

Project
Combination approach
All negative cash flows are discounted back to the present and all positive cash flows are compounded out to the end of the project’s life
Thus year 8 modified cash flow=(60024.84)+(56433.61)+(54811.2)+(51251.62)+(52018.2)+(47970)
=322509.47
Thus year 0 modified cash flow=-90200-4269.2-1708.69
=-96177.89
Discount rate 0.17
Year 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Cash flow stream -90200 20000 22000 25000 -8000 32000 38000 41000 -6000
Discount factor 1 1.17 1.3689 1.601613 1.8738872 2.192448 2.565164 3.001242 3.511453
Compound factor 1 3.001242 2.565164 2.192448 1.8738872 1.601613 1.3689 1.17 1
Discounted cash flows -90200 0 0 0 -4269.2 0 0 0 -1708.69
Compounded cash flows 0 60024.84 56433.61 54811.2 0 51251.62 52018.2 47970 0
Modified cash flow -96177.89 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 322509.5
Discounting factor (using MIRR) 1 1.163278 1.353215 1.574165 1.8311909 2.130184 2.477995 2.882596 3.35326
Discounted cash flows -96177.89 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 96177.89
NPV = Sum of discounted cash flows
NPV= 1.22607E-05
MIRR is the rate at which NPV = 0
MIRR= 16.33%
Where
Discounting factor = (1 + discount rate)^(Corresponding period in years)
Discounted Cashflow= Cash flow stream/discounting factor
Compounding factor = (1 + reinvestment rate)^(time of last CF-Corresponding period in years)

Related Solutions

Your company has an opportunity to invest in a project that is expected to result in...
Your company has an opportunity to invest in a project that is expected to result in after-tax cash flows of $16,000 the first year, $18,000 the second year, $21,000 the third year, $24,000 the fourth year, $28,000 the fifth year, and $34,000 the sixth year. The project would cost the firm $72,000. If the firm's cost of capital is 12%, what is the modified internal rate of return? 18.17% 20.10% 15.71% 13.51% 16.66% You are evaluating a potential investment in...
Your firm has an opportunity to invest in a project that costs $800 and you expect...
Your firm has an opportunity to invest in a project that costs $800 and you expect it to return two payments of 500 per year. The interest rate of the project is 10%. The current NPV of project is $67.77. You also have the option to wait one year to invest the $800. If you wait you will know more and can revise your expectations such that you either expect to return two payments of $750 with a probability of...
Your firm has an opportunity to invest in a project that costs $800 and you expect...
Your firm has an opportunity to invest in a project that costs $800 and you expect it to return two payments of 500 per year. The interest rate of the project is 10%. The current NPV of project is $67.77. You also have the option to wait one year to invest the $800. If you wait you will know more and can revise your expectations such that you either expect to return two payments of $750 with a probability of...
1) A company has an opportunity to invest in a project which will earn cash flows...
1) A company has an opportunity to invest in a project which will earn cash flows of $100,000 in the first year, $200,000 in the second year and $350,000 in the third year. If their investor's required return is 12%, what is the most the company should pay for the project? (Enter only numbers and decimals in your response. Round to 2 decimal places.) 2) A business has an project that will bring in annual cash flows of $250,000 for...
Leeds Company has an opportunity to invest in one or two new projects. Project A requires...
Leeds Company has an opportunity to invest in one or two new projects. Project A requires a $350,000 investment for new machinery with a four-year life and no salvage value. Project B requires a $350,000 investment for new machinery with a three-year life and a $10,000 salvage value. The two projects yield the following predicted annual results. The company uses straight-line depreciation and cash flows occur evenly throughout each year. Project A Sales $350,000 Expenses: Direct materials 49,000 Direct labor...
Tesla. has a unique opportunity to invest in a two-year project in Australia. The project is...
Tesla. has a unique opportunity to invest in a two-year project in Australia. The project is expected to generate 1,700,000 Australian dollars (A$) in the first year and A$2,700,000 in the second. Tesla would have to invest $3,000,000 in the project. Tesla has determined that the cost of capital for similar projects is 16 percent. What is the net present value of this project if the spot rate of the Australian dollar for the two years is forecasted to be...
Tesla. has a unique opportunity to invest in a two-year project in Australia. The project is...
Tesla. has a unique opportunity to invest in a two-year project in Australia. The project is expected to generate 1,700,000 Australian dollars (A$) in the first year and A$2,700,000 in the second. Tesla would have to invest $3,000,000 in the project. Tesla has determined that the cost of capital for similar projects is 16 percent. What is the net present value of this project if the spot rate of the Australian dollar for the two years is forecasted to be...
Most Company has an opportunity to invest in one of two new projects. Project Y requires...
Most Company has an opportunity to invest in one of two new projects. Project Y requires a $340,000 investment for new machinery with a five-year life and no salvage value. Project Z requires a $340,000 investment for new machinery with a four-year life and no salvage value. The two projects yield the following predicted annual results. The company uses straight-line depreciation, and cash flows occur evenly throughout each year. (PV of $1, FV of $1, PVA of $1, and FVA...
Most Company has an opportunity to invest in one of two new projects. Project Y requires...
Most Company has an opportunity to invest in one of two new projects. Project Y requires a $325,000 investment for new machinery with a six-year life and no salvage value. Project Z requires a $325,000 investment for new machinery with a five-year life and no salvage value. The two projects yield the following predicted annual results. The company uses straight-line depreciation, and cash flows occur evenly throughout each year. (PV of $1, FV of $1, PVA of $1, and FVA...
Most Company has an opportunity to invest in one of two new projects. Project Y requires...
Most Company has an opportunity to invest in one of two new projects. Project Y requires a $320,000 investment for new machinery with a six-year life and no salvage value. Project Z requires a $320,000 investment for new machinery with a five-year life and no salvage value. The two projects yield the following predicted annual results. The company uses straight-line depreciation, and cash flows occur evenly throughout each year. (FV of $1, PV of $1, FVA of $1 and PVA...
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT