Question

In: Chemistry

A mixture is prepared that has 0.5276 g of solute in 9.9022g of cyclohexane. The freezing...

A mixture is prepared that has 0.5276 g of solute in 9.9022g of cyclohexane. The freezing point temperature change is found to be 5.4 degree C. The percent composition of the solute is: 93.7% C, and 6.30% H.

a. find the empirical formula of the solute.

b. find the empirical mass of the solute.

c. find the molar mass of the solute.

d. find the molecular formula of the solute.

Solutions

Expert Solution

    C                  H

93.7              6.3

93.7/12           6.3/1

7.8                    6.3

7.8/6.3               6.3/6.3

1.25                     1

1.25 x 4               1x 4

5                            4

a) empirical formula of the solute = C5H4

b) empirical mass of the solute = 5 x 12 + 4

                                                    =64 g

c) solution :

deltaTf = Kf x w1/m1*1000/w2

  w1- wt of solute= 0.5276 g

m1-molar mass of solute = ?? g/mol

w2 - weight of solvant= 9.9022g

Kf   = 20


Related Solutions

A solution is prepared by dissolving 32.5 g of a nonvolatile solute in 200 g of...
A solution is prepared by dissolving 32.5 g of a nonvolatile solute in 200 g of water. The vapor pressure above the solution is 21.85 Torr and the vapor pressure of pure water is 23.76 Torr at this temperature. What is the molecular weight of the solute?
Two solutions are prepared using the same solute: Solution A: 0.27 g of the solute dissolves...
Two solutions are prepared using the same solute: Solution A: 0.27 g of the solute dissolves in 27.4 g of t-butanol. Solution B: 0.23 g of the solute dissolves in 24.8 g of cyclohexane. Which solution has the greatest freezing point change? Show calculations and Explain. The kf (freezing point constant) of t-butanol = 9.1 The kf (freezing point constant) of cyclohexane= 20.0
A mixture was prepared that contained 50.0 g of CCl4 and 50.0 g of CHCl3. At...
A mixture was prepared that contained 50.0 g of CCl4 and 50.0 g of CHCl3. At 50 C, the vapor pressure of pure CCl4 is 317 torr and that of CHCl3 is 526 torr. What is the vapor pressure of this mixture at 50 C?
Cyclohexane has a freezing point of 6.50 ∘C and a Kf of 20.0 ∘C/m. What is...
Cyclohexane has a freezing point of 6.50 ∘C and a Kf of 20.0 ∘C/m. What is the freezing point of a solution made by dissolving 0.771 g of biphenyl (C12H10) in 25.0 g of cyclohexane?
A solution is prepared by dissolving 11.6 g of a mixture of sodium carbonate and sodium...
A solution is prepared by dissolving 11.6 g of a mixture of sodium carbonate and sodium bicarbonate in 1.00 L of water. A 300.0 cm3sample of the solution is then treated with excess HNO3 and boiled to remove all the dissolved gas. A total of 0.940 L of dry CO2 is collected at 298 K and 0.972 atm. 1. Find the molarity of the carbonate in the solution. 2. Find the molarity of the bicarbonate in the solution.
5. Would it be easier or harder to separate cyclohexane toluene mixture or water methanol mixture?...
5. Would it be easier or harder to separate cyclohexane toluene mixture or water methanol mixture? Explain your answer.
caffeine the freezing point of a solution prepared by dissolving 150 x 10^-3 g of caffeine...
caffeine the freezing point of a solution prepared by dissolving 150 x 10^-3 g of caffeine in 10.0 g of camphor is lower by 3.07C than that of pure camphor (Kf = 39.7 C/m) what is the molar mass of caffeine? Elemental analysis of caffeine yields the following results: 49.49% C, 5.15% H, and the remainder is 0. What is th molecular formula of caffeine? Please explain the steps taken to get both answers. Thank you
16.636 g of a non-volatile solute is dissolved in 410.0 g of water. The solute does...
16.636 g of a non-volatile solute is dissolved in 410.0 g of water. The solute does not react with water nor dissociate in solution. Assume that the resulting solution displays ideal Raoult's law behaviour. At 90°C the vapour pressure of the solution is 517.01 torr. The vapour pressure of pure water at 90°C is 525.80 torr.  The molar mass of the solute is 43.0 g/mol. Now suppose, instead, that 16.636 g of a volatile solute is dissolved in 410.0 g of...
9.537 g of a non-volatile solute is dissolved in 220.0 g of water.   The solute does...
9.537 g of a non-volatile solute is dissolved in 220.0 g of water.   The solute does not react with water nor dissociate in solution.   Assume that the resulting solution displays ideal Raoult's law behaviour.   At 25°C the vapour pressure of the solution is 23.498 torr.   The vapour pressure of pure water at 25°C is 23.756 torr.   Calculate the molar mass of the solute (g/mol). 71.1 g/mol Now suppose, instead, that 9.537 g of a volatile solute is dissolved in 220.0...
For the liquid-phase isomerization reaction, cyclohexane (C6H12) methyl-cyclopentane (CH3-C5H9), 100.0 g of cyclohexane and 0.0 g...
For the liquid-phase isomerization reaction, cyclohexane (C6H12) methyl-cyclopentane (CH3-C5H9), 100.0 g of cyclohexane and 0.0 g of methyl-cyclopentane are present. Determine the mass of all reactants and products at thermodynamic equilibrium at 25degreesC. (Kc = 0.143 @ 25oC).
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT