In: Physics
A 20 g ball of clay traveling east at 3.5 m/s collides with a 35 g ball of clay traveling north at 2.0 m/s .
Part A What is the movement direction of the resulting 55 g blob of clay?
Express your answer in degrees north of east. θ θ =
Part B What is the speed of the resulting 55 g blob of clay?
Let us consider the east direction as the positive X-direction and the north direction as the positive Y-direction.
Mass of the first ball of clay = m1 = 20 g = 0.02 kg
Mass of the second ball of clay = m2 = 35 g = 0.035 kg
Initial velocity of the first ball of clay = V1 = 3.5 m/s to the east
Initial velocity of the second ball of clay = V2 = 2 m/s to the north
Final velocity of the blob of clay = V3
X-component of the final velocity of the blob of clay = V3x
Y-component of the final velocity of the blob of clay = V3y
By conservation of linear momentum in the X-direction,
m1V1 = (m1 + m2)V3x
(0.02)(3.5) = (0.02 + 0.035)V3x
V3x = 1.273 m/s
By conservation of linear momentum in the Y-direction,
m2V2 = (m1 + m2)V3y
(0.035)(2) = (0.02 + 0.035)V3y
V3y = 1.273 m/s
V3 = 1.8 m/s
Direction of the final velocity of the blob of clay =
= 45o north of east
A) Movement direction of the resulting 55 g blob of clay = 45o north of east
B) Speed of the resulting 55 g blob of clay = 1.8 m/s