Question

In: Finance

A company is considering the purchase of a machine costing $800,000 and requiring an additional $40,000...

A company is considering the purchase of a machine costing $800,000 and requiring an additional $40,000 outlay for shipping and installation.

The machine will require an initial investment in additional net working capital of $15,000. The machine will be used for 5 years, and then sold for an expected $200,000. Annually, the machine is expected to boost the company’s revenue by $195,000 but it will require operating costs (not including depreciation) of $20,000 annually. If purchased, the machine is to be fully depreciated straight line over an 8-year schedule. The firm faces a tax rate of 20%.

The company’s debt consists of bonds paying interest semiannually, that have 10 years left until maturity. These have a book value of $2m, and a coupon rate of 6%. They are currently trading for $900 per $1000 of face value.

The company’s perpetual preferred stock has a fixed dividend of $7.25 per share per year, and a per-share par of $100. The book value of preferred is $1m. Each share of preferred is trading at $88.

There are 180,000 shares of common stock outstanding for this company. Each share is currently trading for $60. Analysts expect the company to pay a dividend of $3.45 per share next year, and they expect that the company’s earnings and per share dividends will grow at a constant rate of 4% for the foreseeable future.

The risk-free rate is 2.5%, and the expected return on the market portfolio is 8%. The company’s equity beta is 1.15.

A survey of institutional investors suggests that they would require a premium of 3% over the company’s 10-year bond yield if investing in the company’s common stock.

Should the company invest in the new machine, assuming that it has the same level of risk as that for the company as a whole?

*This should be solved using an Excel workbook.

Solutions

Expert Solution

WACC = (weight of debt * cost of debt) + (weight of preferred stock * cost of preferred stock) + (weight of common stock * cost of common stock)

market value of debt = book value of bonds * (price per bond / face value per bond)

market value of preferred stock = book value of stock * (price per share / face value per share)

market value of common stock = shares outstanding * market price per share

weight of debt = market value of debt / total market value

weight of preferred stock = market value of preferred stock / total market value

weight of common stock = market value of common stock / total market value

YTM is calculated using RATE function in Excel with these inputs :

nper = 10*2 (10 years to maturity with 2 semiannual coupon payments each year)

pmt = 1000 * 6% / 2 (semiannual coupon payment = face value * annual coupon rate / 2. This is a positive figure as it is an inflow to the bondholder)

pv = -900 (current bond price. This is a negative figure as it is an outflow to the buyer of the bond)

fv = 1000 (face value of the bond receivable on maturity. This is a positive figure as it is an inflow to the bondholder)

The RATE calculated is the semiannual YTM. To calculate the annual YTM, we multiply by 2. Annual YTM is 7.44%

after-tax cost of debt = YTM * (1 - tax rate)

cost of preferred stock = dividend / price per share

cost of equity (CAPM) = risk free rate + (beta * (expected market return - risk free rate)

cost of equity (Gordon model) = (next year dividend / current share price) + constant growth rate

cost of equity (bond yield plus risk premium approach) = bond YTM + risk premium

cost of equity = average of three methods

total cost of machine = purchase cost + installation cost

Operating cash flow (OCF) each year = income after tax + depreciation

In year 5, the entire working capital investment is recovered.

loss on sale of equipment at end of year 5 = book value - sale price

book value = original cost - accumulated depreciation

after-tax salvage value = salvage value + tax benefit on loss on sale of equipment (the loss is tax deductible, and hence reduces the tax outgo. This is treated as a cash inflow)

NPV is calculated using NPV function in Excel

NPV is -$50,928

No, the company should not invest in the machine because the NPV is negative.


Related Solutions

AM Express Inc. is considering the purchase of an additional delivery vehicle for $40,000 on January...
AM Express Inc. is considering the purchase of an additional delivery vehicle for $40,000 on January 1, 20Y1. The truck is expected to have a five-year life with an expected residual value of $7,000 at the end of five years. The expected additional revenues from the added delivery capacity are anticipated to be $64,000 per year for each of the next five years. A driver will cost $44,000 in 20Y1, with an expected annual salary increase of $4,000 for each...
Problem 1 Zmolek Company is considering the purchase of a machine costing ₱700,000 with a useful...
Problem 1 Zmolek Company is considering the purchase of a machine costing ₱700,000 with a useful life of 10 years. Annual cash cost savings are expected to be ₱200,000. Zmolek's income tax rate is 40% and its cost of capital is 12%. Zmolek expects to use straight-line depreciation for tax purposes. Required: 1. Compute the expected increase in annual net cash flow for this project. 2. Compute the profitability index for the project. Problem 2 Racine Co. has the opportunity...
The management of ABC Corporation is considering the purchase of a new machine costing $430,000. The...
The management of ABC Corporation is considering the purchase of a new machine costing $430,000. The company's desired rate of return is 10%. The present value factors for $1 at compound interest of 10% for 1 through 5 years are 0.909, 0.826, 0.751, 0.683, and 0.621, respectively. In addition to the foregoing information, use the following data in determining the acceptability in this situation by using the NPV methodology calculations Year Income from Operations Net Cash Flow 1 $100,000 $180,000...
The Management of Arnold Corporation is considering the purchase of a new machine costing $400,000. The...
The Management of Arnold Corporation is considering the purchase of a new machine costing $400,000. The residual value of the machine is estimated to be $0. The company’s desired rate of return is 8%. The estimated income and net cash flows associated with the investment are as follows: Year Operating Income Net Cash Flow 1 $100,000 $180,000 2    40,000 120,000 3    20,000 100,000 4    10,000     90,000 5    10,000     90,000 The payback period for this...
The management of Villa Corporation is considering the purchase of a new machine costing $300,000. The...
The management of Villa Corporation is considering the purchase of a new machine costing $300,000. The residual value for the machine is estimated to be $0. The company’s desired rate of return is 8%. Estimated income and cash flow date for the project are as follows: Year Operating Income Net Cash Flow 1 $60,000 $80,000 2 $60,000 $80,000 3 $60,000 $80,000 4 $60,000 $80,000 5 $60,000 $80,000 The present value index (rounded to two decimal places) for this investment is:...
A company is considering the purchase of a new machine. The machine will cost $14,000, will...
A company is considering the purchase of a new machine. The machine will cost $14,000, will result in an annual savings of $1750 with a salvage value of $500 at the end of 12 years. For a MARR of 7%, what is the benefit to cost ratio? Question options: 0.63 8.25 1.36 1.01
Company A is considering the purchase of a new machine. The new machine is not expected...
Company A is considering the purchase of a new machine. The new machine is not expected to affect revenues, but pretax operating expenses will be reduced by $12,700 per year for 10 years. The old machine is now 5 years old, with 10 years of its scheduled life remaining. It was originally purchased for $61,500 and has been depreciated by the straight-line method. The old machine can be sold for $20,700 today The new machine will be depreciated by the...
Aurora Company is considering the purchase of a new machine. The invoice price of the machine...
Aurora Company is considering the purchase of a new machine. The invoice price of the machine is $123,000, freight charges are estimated to be $4,000, and installation costs are expected to be $5,000. Salvage value of the new equipment is expected to be zero after a useful life of 5 years. Existing equipment could be retained and used for an additional 5 years if the new machine is not purchased. At that time, the salvage value of the equipment would...
Aurora Company is considering the purchase of a new machine. The invoice price of the machine...
Aurora Company is considering the purchase of a new machine. The invoice price of the machine is $140,000, freight charges are estimated to be $4,000, and installation costs are expected to be $6,000. Salvage value of the new equipment is expected to be zero after a useful life of 5 years. Existing equipment could be retained and used for an additional 5 years if the new machine is not purchased. At that time, the salvage value of the equipment would...
XYZ Company is considering the purchase of a new machine. The machine will cost $200,000 and...
XYZ Company is considering the purchase of a new machine. The machine will cost $200,000 and is expected to last 10 years. However, the machine will need maintenance costing $25,000 at the end of year three and at the end of year six. In addition, purchasing this machine would require an immediate investment of $35,000 in working capital which would be released for investment elsewhere at the end of the 10 years. The machine is expected to have a $15,000...
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT