In: Physics
Given: E = h=1
MeV,
= 0.2112 b,
= 0.0929 b
a) Average energy of the recoiling electron is
b) Compton Mass attenuation coefficient
(i) For Aluminium, A = 26.982 g/mole, Na is Avogadro's number, Z
= 13,
= 0.2112 b
(ii) For water
Z = 7.51, A = 18 g/mol,
= 0.2112 b