Question
[…] But when you are trying to decide on venue for company in a state that has more than one judicial district, you have to take an additional step under § 1391(d). In such cases, a company will reside in any district that would have personal jurisdiction over the company if that district were a separate state. And if there’s no such state, then the district in the State with which the company has the most significant contacts.

Residency for Non-U.S. Residents. And a defendant who does not reside in the U.S. can be sued in any judicial district. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)(3).

Basis #2: Substantial Part of Events Occur in Judicial District — § 1391(b)(2)

The second basis for proper venue is “a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated.” In a trademark infringement lawsuit, a substantial part of the events giving rise to the claim occurs in any district in which consumers are likely to be confused by the infringing goods or services, whether that occurs in one district or many districts. Lindora, LLC v.