In: Statistics and Probability
Section 8.1 #38
A sample of size n = 80 is drawn from a normal population whose standard deviation is σ = 6.8. The sample mean is x̄ = 40.41. |
a. |
Construct a 90% confidence interval for μ. |
b. |
If the population were not approximately normal, would the confidence interval constructed in part (a) be valid? Explain |