In: Economics
In this problem you will calculate the CPI for the average urban consumer and for Jane using the prices for year 1 and year 2. The basket numbers represent the percentage of each dollar that is devoted to each good (written in decimal form). Assume year 1 is the base year. Round to two decimal places.
Average Basket |
Jane’s Basket |
Price 1 |
Price 2 |
|
Housing |
0.40 |
0.38 |
$900 |
$945 |
Food |
0.18 |
0.17 |
$200 |
$204 |
Transportation |
0.18 |
0.10 |
$150 |
$160 |
Medical |
0.08 |
0.02 |
$120 |
$160 |
Education |
0.04 |
0.10 |
$150 |
$158 |
Clothing/Fun |
0.12 |
0.23 |
$100 |
$100 |
For the average person, the cost of the basket in year 1 is $ __ and the cost of the basket in year 2 is $ __ .
For the average person, the CPI in year 1 is __ and the CPI in year 2 is __ .
For the Jane, the cost of the basket in year 1 is $ __ and the cost of the basket in year 2 is $ __ .
For the Jane, the CPI in year 1 is __ and the CPI in year 2 is __ .
Calculate the cost of basket in Year 1 for average person -
Cost of basket = [Housing * Price] + [Food * Price] + [Transportation * Price] + [Medical * Price] + [Education * Price] + [Clothing/fun * Price]
Cost of basket = [0.40 * 900] + [0.18 * 200] + [0.18 * 150] + [0.08 * 120] + [0.04 * 150] + [0.12 * 100]
Cost of basket = 360 + 36 + 27 + 9.6 + 6 + 12
Cost of basket = 450.6
The cost of basket in Year 1 for average person is $450.60
Calculate the cost of basket in Year 2 for average person -
Cost of basket = [Housing * Price] + [Food * Price] + [Transportation * Price] + [Medical * Price] + [Education * Price] + [Clothing/fun * Price]
Cost of basket = [0.40 * 945] + [0.18 * 204] + [0.18 * 160] + [0.08 * 160] + [0.04 * 158] + [0.12 * 100]
Cost of basket = 378 + 36.72 + 28.8 + 12.8 + 6.32 + 12
Cost of basket = 474.64
The cost of basket in Year 2 for average person is $474.64
Thus,
For the average person, the cost of the basket in Year 1 is $450.60 and the cost of the basket in Year 2 is $474.64.
The base year is Year 1. The value of CPI in base year is always 100.
So, the CPI in Year 1 is 100.
Calculate the value of CPI in Year 2 -
CPI = [Cost of basket in Year 2/Cost of basket in Year 1] * 100
CPI = [$474.64/$450.6] * 100
CPI = 105.33
The CPI in Year 2 is 105.33
Thus,
For the average person, the CPI in Year 1 is 100 and the CPI in Year 2 is 105.33.
Calculate the cost of basket in Year 1 for Jane -
Cost of basket = [Housing * Price] + [Food * Price] + [Transportation * Price] + [Medical * Price] + [Education * Price] + [Clothing/fun * Price]
Cost of basket = [0.38 * 900] + [0.17 * 200] + [0.10 * 150] + [0.02 * 120] + [0.10 * 150] + [0.23 * 100]
Cost of basket = 342 + 34 + 15 + 2.4 + 15 + 23
Cost of basket = 431.40
The cost of basket in Year 1 for Jane is $431.40
Calculate the cost of basket in Year 2 for Jane -
Cost of basket = [Housing * Price] + [Food * Price] + [Transportation * Price] + [Medical * Price] + [Education * Price] + [Clothing/fun * Price]
Cost of basket = [0.38 * 945] + [0.17 * 204] + [0.10 * 160] + [0.02 * 160] + [0.10 * 158] + [0.23 * 100]
Cost of basket = 359.1 + 34.68 + 16 + 3.2 + 15.8 + 23
Cost of basket = 451.78
The cost of basket in Year 2 for Jane is $451.78
Thus,
For the Jane, the cost of the basket in Year 1 is $431.40 and the cost of the basket in Year 2 is $451.78.
The base year is Year 1. The value of CPI in base year is always 100.
So, the CPI in Year 1 is 100.
Calculate the value of CPI in Year 2 -
CPI = [Cost of basket in Year 2/Cost of basket in Year 1] * 100
CPI = [$451.78/$431.40] * 100
CPI = 104.72
The CPI in Year 2 is 104.72
Thus,
For the Jane, the CPI in Year 1 is 100 and the CPI in Year 2 is 104.72.