In: Mechanical Engineering
The change of the motor moment (Mm) and the resistance moment
(Md) in a 2? period machine with a conservative force field are as
follows.
?? = 100? / ?, 0 ≤ ? <? (Nm)
?? = 200 - 100? / ?, ? ≤ ? <2?
?? = 50, 0 ≤ ? <2?
The average speed of the machine is 100 rad / s and the variable
part of the moment of inertia is ?? = (0.003) sin (2?). If the
speed unevenness is 1% and the current flywheel value is 0.4 kgm ^
2, find the flywheel amount that should be added to the
machine.
From the given moments, the turning moment diagram is prepared. The shaded area is the fluctuation in the energy. The shaded area is obtained and is equated to fluctuation in the Kinetic Energy of Flywheel. The coefficient of fluctuation of speed is taken as 0.02 (as 1% speed unevenness is given). The average angular velocity is given. The mean of the variable component of moment of inertia will be zero. Thus, the moment of inertia for flywheel to be added to machine can be obtained.