In: Physics
An object acted on by three forces moves with constant velocity. One force acting on the object is in the positive x direction and has a magnitude of 7.0 N ; a second force has a magnitude of 4.8 N and points in the negative y direction.
a) Find the magnitude of the third force acting on the object.
b) Find the direction of the third force acting on the object.
a)
Consider the forces in unit vector notation with unit vector "i" pointing in x-direction and unit vector "j" pointing in y-direction.
= First force acting on the object = 7 i + 0 j
= Second force acting on the object = 0 i - 4.8 j
= Third force acting on the object
Given that :
||
= magnitude of third force = sqrt((-7)2 +
(4.8)2) = 8.5
b)
= Direction =
180 + tan-1(4.8/(-7)) = 145.55
deg CCW from +
x-direction