In: Finance
Assume that you are a vending machine dealer. You plan to purchase a vending machine for $200,000. One year later, you are expected to sell it back and receive $224,000 as cash. What is the IRR (internal rate of return) on this investment? Be sure to apply the definition of IRR and show your work.
3 points>
In order to buy the vending machine, you plan on borrowing $80,000 from Bank at 5% of interest rate and raise $120,000 from investors at 10% of cost of equity, are you going to accept this project? Why? (Tax rate is 30%). Show your work.
IRR is that Discount rate, at which NPV is 0
Investment= 200000
present value of cash flows = Cash flows/(1+i)^n
n=1
NPV = Present Value of cash flow - Investment
0 = (224000/(1+i)^1)-200000
200000= 224000/(1+i)
(1+i)= 224000/200000
i= 1.12 -1
0.12 or 12%
So internal rate of return is 12%
Debt amount= 80000
Loan rate= 5%
tax rate= 30%
Equity amount= 120000
cost of Equity= 10%
WACC = ((weight of debt * cost of debt*(1-tax rate)) + (weight of
equity * cost of equity))/Total weight
((80000*5%*(1-30%))+(120000*10%))/(80000+120000)
7.40%
WACC is 7.40%. IRR is more than wacc, so we are going to accept the
project
(Please thumbs up)