Question

In: Physics

The visible spectrum is in the 400-700 nm range, and contains about 40% of the sun’s...

The visible spectrum is in the 400-700 nm range, and contains about 40% of the sun’s radiation intensity. Using the Planck Distribution, write an integral expression that can be evaluated to give this result (do not evaluate the integral).

Solutions

Expert Solution

using Planck's distribution formula in terms of wavelength , intensity found out for visible spectrum in form of integral and it contains 40% of sun's radiation ,hence divide by total intensity radiation in whole spectrum by taking integral range from 0 to infinity and put equal to 40% as stated in question.


Related Solutions

A spectrum of visible light colors from 400 nm to 700 nm is incident on a...
A spectrum of visible light colors from 400 nm to 700 nm is incident on a diffraction grating that has 500 lines per mm, projecting a pattern on a screen 2.4 m behind the grating. a. Determine the width of the spectrum that corresponds to m = 1 b. How much distance separates the end of the m = 1 spectrum and the start of the m = 2 spectrum?
A physics instructor wants to project a spectrum of visible-light colors from 400 nm to 700...
A physics instructor wants to project a spectrum of visible-light colors from 400 nm to 700 nm as part of a classroom demonstration. She shines a beam of white light through a diffraction grating that has 600 lines per mm, projecting a pattern on a screen 2.9 m behind the grating. How wide is the spectrum that corresponds to m = 1? Express your answer with the appropriate units. How much distance separates the end of the m = 1...
The human eye can readily detect wavelengths from about 400 nm to 700 nm
The human eye can readily detect wavelengths from about 400 nm to 700 nm.If white light illuminates a diffraction grating having 730 lines/mm, over what range of angles does the visible m = 1 spectrum extend? Express your answers using three significant figures separated by a comma.θmin, θmax= ____________degrees
Strontium has a visible line in its spectrum at 631.3 nm. What is its energy in...
Strontium has a visible line in its spectrum at 631.3 nm. What is its energy in kJ/mol? Your Answer: Question 4 options: Answer units Retinal damage can be caused by light between 445 nm and 470 nm. What is the energy in kJ/mol of photons with a wavelength of 464.0 nm? Your Answer: Question 5 options: Answer units
A beam of white light (400 – 700 nm) is shone at a small equilateral quartz...
A beam of white light (400 – 700 nm) is shone at a small equilateral quartz prism. 1.5 m behind the prism is a large screen. What is observed on the screen, and where, if (A) the beam is incident on a vertex of the prism, and (B) if the beam is incident normal to one of the faces? Assume both the prism and the width of the beam are non-zero but negligible relative to the prism-screen distance. The index...
he K series of the discrete x-ray spectrum of tungsten contains wavelengths of 0.018 5 nm,...
he K series of the discrete x-ray spectrum of tungsten contains wavelengths of 0.018 5 nm, 0.020 9 nm, and 0.021 5 nm. The K-shell ionization energy is 69.5 keV. (a) Determine the ionization energies of the L, M, and N shells. L shell ___keV M shell ___keV N shell ___keV
Night vision technology uses light of about 940 nm. a) What part of the electromagnetic spectrum...
Night vision technology uses light of about 940 nm. a) What part of the electromagnetic spectrum is this?   b) Calculate the frequency of this light.   c) Calculate the energy of the light.
If white light illuminates a diffraction grating having 750 lines/mm, over what range of angles does the visible m = 1 spectrum extend?
The human eye can readily detect wavelengths from about 400 nm to 700 nm. If white light illuminates a diffraction grating having 750 lines/mm, over what range of angles does the visible m = 1 spectrum extend?  
A tank contains 40 lb of salt dissolved in 400 gallons of water. A brine solution...
A tank contains 40 lb of salt dissolved in 400 gallons of water. A brine solution is pumped into the tank at a rate of 4 gal/min; it mixes with the solution there, and then the mixture is pumped out at a rate of 4 gal/min. Determine A(t), the amount of salt in the tank at time t, if the concentration of salt in the inflow is variable and given by cin(t) = 2 + sin(t/4) lb/gal. A(t) =
Write an essay (400-700 words) about the article "The US hit a record 7-day average of...
Write an essay (400-700 words) about the article "The US hit a record 7-day average of new Covid-19 cases as hospitals are further strained" By Dakin Andone and Christina Maxouris, CNN
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT