In: Finance
WACC
Information extracted from XYZ firm are as follow:
Common Shares issued: 1 million shares
Share Price: $5 per share
Bonds issued: 10,000 bonds
Face Value of Bond: $1,000
Price of Bond: $1,044.52
Coupon rate of bond: 5%
Maturity of Bond: 5 years
Information extracted from Factset are as follow:
XYZ’s beta: 1.2 times of market beta
10-year Treasury Bond yield: 3%
5-year AA bond yield: 3.5%
5-year A bonds have a spread of 0.5% above AA bond yields
Expected Return of the stock market: 9%
Tax Rate: 20%
Calculate XYZ’s WACC.
MV of equity=Price of equity*number of shares outstanding |
MV of equity=5*1000000 |
=5000000 |
MV of Bond=Par value*bonds outstanding*%age of par |
MV of Bond=1000*10000*1.04452 |
=10445200 |
MV of firm = MV of Equity + MV of Bond |
=5000000+10445200 |
=15445200 |
Weight of equity = MV of Equity/MV of firm |
Weight of equity = 5000000/15445200 |
W(E)=0.3237 |
Weight of debt = MV of Bond/MV of firm |
Weight of debt = 10445200/15445200 |
W(D)=0.6763 |
Cost of equity |
As per CAPM |
Cost of equity = risk-free rate + beta * (expected return on the market - risk-free rate) |
Cost of equity% = 3 + 1.2 * (9 - 3) |
Cost of equity% = 10.2 |
Cost of debt |
K = N |
Bond Price =∑ [(Annual Coupon)/(1 + YTM)^k] + Par value/(1 + YTM)^N |
k=1 |
K =5 |
1044.52 =∑ [(5*1000/100)/(1 + YTM/100)^k] + 1000/(1 + YTM/100)^5 |
k=1 |
YTM = 3.9999611813 |
After tax cost of debt = cost of debt*(1-tax rate) |
After tax cost of debt = 3.9999611813*(1-0.2) |
= 3.19996894504 |
WACC=after tax cost of debt*W(D)+cost of equity*W(E) |
WACC=3.2*0.6763+10.2*0.3237 |
WACC =5.47% |