Question

In: Advanced Math

Puzzle #1 A kindergarten teacher knows that exactly one of four students, Kathy, Andy, Jose, or...

Puzzle #1 A kindergarten teacher knows that exactly one of four students, Kathy, Andy, Jose, or Dana, took Amy’s cookie. When asked about who did it, Kathy said: “Andy did it.”, Andy said: “Dana did it.”, Jose said: “I didn’t do it.”, and Dana said: “Andy lied when he said I did it.” 1. If the teacher knows that exactly one of the students is telling the truth, who did it? Explain.

2. If the teacher knows that exactly one of the students is lying, who did it? Explain. Puzzle #2 There are three neighbors living in a row. Each house has a different color and a different animal and person living in/at the house. Each person has a different profession. The horse lives in the first house. The doctor is Jamal’s neighbor. Jamal does not have a ferret as a neighbor. Carlos does not live in the blue house and Jamal does not live in the green house. Ann is a lawyer and lives in the 3rd house. The professor has the horse as a neighbor. The mouse does not live in the red house. The lawyer does not live in the blue house. 1. Determine the color of the house the horse lives in. This project will be scored out of 10 points in the following way:

Solutions

Expert Solution

#Puzzle -1
Given: a. Kathy (K) says "Andy did it"
b. Andy(A) says "Dina did it"
c. Jose says "I didn't do it"
d. Dana says "Andy lied when he said that I did it"

Ans 1) To find: Who stole the cookie when exactly one of the students is saying the Truth, i.e., rest are lying.
Here we consider 4 cases:

Case 1: Kathy is telling the Truth ---> i.e the rest 3 (i.e., Andy, Jose and Dana) are lying

  • Kathy spoke the truth, that means Andy stole the cookies.
  • Andy lied, that means Dana didn't do it
  • Jose lied, that means He did it.
  • Dana lied, that means she did it.
    (Here we can see that bullet no.1 and 3 and bullet no.s 2 and 4 are contradicting each other as there is only 1 thief.)
    Hence this case can not be considered.

Case 2: Andy is telling the truth,

  • that means Dana did it.
  • Also, Kathy lied => Andy didn't do it
  • Jose lied => He did it
  • Dana lied => She did it.
    All these statements are contradicting each other. Hence case-2 can not be considered.

Case 3: Jose is telling the truth,

  • which means Jose did it
  • Kathy lied => Andy didn't do it
  • Andy lied => Dana didn't do it
  • Dana lied => Andy didn't lie (contradiction)
    Bullet no. 3 and 4 are contradicting each other. Hence case-3 can not be considered

Case 4: Dana is telling the truth, all others (Kathy, Andy, Jose are lying)

  • Dana spoke the Truth => Andy lied => Dana didn't do it
  • Kathy lied => Andy didn't do it.
  • Andy lied => Dana didn't do it
  • Jose lied => He did it.
    All the conditions are satisfied in this case.
    Thus Jose is the one who stole the cookies.

Ans. 2) To find: Who stole the cookies when exactly one of the students is Lying i.e., rest are saying the Truth.
Here we consider 4 cases:

Case 1: Kathy lying and Andy, Dana and Jose are truthful.

  • Kathy lying => Andy didn't do it.
  • Andy is truthful => Dana did it
  • Jose is truthful => He didn't do it
  • Dana is truthful => Andy is lying
    (Bullet no. 2 and 4 are contradicting each other. Hence case-1 can not be considered)

Case 2: Andy is lying and Kathy, Jose and Dana are truthful.

  • Andy lying => Dana didn't do it
  • Kathy truthful => Andy stole it
  • Jose truthful => He didn't do it
  • Dana truthful => Andy lied => Dana didn't do it.
  • All the conditions are satisfied in this case.
    Thus Andy is the one who stole the cookies.

Case 3: Jose is lying,

  • Jose lied => He did it
  • Kathy is truthful => Andy did it
  • Andy is truthful => Dana did it
  • Dana is truthful => Andy lied
    All these statements are contradicting each other. Hence case-3 can not be considered.

Case 4: Dana is lying

  • ​​​​​​​Dana lied => Andy spoke truth => Dana stole the cookies
  • Kathy was truthful => Andy stole it
  • Jose was truthful => He didn't do it.
  • Andy was truthful => Dana did it.
    Bullet no. 1 and 2 are contradicting each other as there is only 1 thief. Hence this case can not be considered.

#Puzzle -2:
According to the give conditions, the following table can be formed:

House 1 House 2 House 3
Color Red Blue Green
Animal Horses Ferret Mouse
Person Carlos Jamal Ann
Profession Doctor Professor Lawyer

Thus, the horse lives in a Red colored house.


Related Solutions

A music teacher knows from past records that 60% of students taking summer lessons play the...
A music teacher knows from past records that 60% of students taking summer lessons play the piano. The instructor believes that this proportion may have dropped due to the popularity of wind and brass instruments. A random sample of 80 students yielded 43 piano players. Use α = .05.
A teacher has five students who have taken four tests. The teacher uses the following grading...
A teacher has five students who have taken four tests. The teacher uses the following grading scale to assign a letter grade to a student, based on the average of his or her four test scores. -------------------------------------------------------------------- Test Score Letter Grade -------------------------------------------------------------------- 90 – 100 A >= 80 < 90 B >= 70 < 80 C >= 60 < 70 D < 60 F ------------------------------------------------------------------- Write a program that uses Python List of strings to hold the five student names,...
Lying to a teacher. One of the questions in a survey of high school students asked...
Lying to a teacher. One of the questions in a survey of high school students asked about lying to teachers. The following table gives the number of students who said that they lied to a teacher as least once during the past year, classified by sex: Sex Sex Lied as least once Male Female Yes 3,228 10,295 No 9,659 4,620 A. Add the marginal totals to the table B. Calculate appropriate percents to describe the results of this question C....
Each of the 60 students in a class belongs to exactly one of the three groups...
Each of the 60 students in a class belongs to exactly one of the three groups A,B, or C. The membership numbers for the 3 groups are as follows: A: 15 students B: 20 students C: 25 students First, choose one of the 60 students at random and let X be the size of that student’s group;. Next, choose one of the 3 groups at random and let Y be its size. a. Write down the pmf for X and...
You are a private teacher who conducts one-on-one home tuition in economics for senior college students....
You are a private teacher who conducts one-on-one home tuition in economics for senior college students. You are considering growing your business. In particular you are considering vertical and horizontal integration. Using the theory of the optimal boundary of the firm, discuss the make-orbuy decision as well as the scope for horizontal integration and diversification of your business. What stages of the vertical chain should you consider conducting inhouse? What other horizontal markets may you integrate into?
Question 1 The probability that a teacher will see 0, 1, 2, 3, or 4 students...
Question 1 The probability that a teacher will see 0, 1, 2, 3, or 4 students (a)        What is the probability that the teacher see 3 students?                                               (b)       What is the probability that the number of students the teacher will see is between 1 and 3 inclusive?          (c)        What is the expected number of students that the teacher will see? (d)       What is the standard deviation? Question 2 The probability that a house in an urban area...
1.Sixteen students choose exactly one snack each from three different snacks offered after class. On a...
1.Sixteen students choose exactly one snack each from three different snacks offered after class. On a given day, what is the probability that 8 students choose fruit, 5 choose yogurt and the rest choose power bars? 2. A book shelf has nine books. Five of the books have identical red covers and four have identical white covers. a. In how many ways can 3 red and 3 white books be chosen from the nine books? b. You select 4 books...
about 56% of all students have a laptop. randomly sample of 40 students, probability 1. exactly...
about 56% of all students have a laptop. randomly sample of 40 students, probability 1. exactly 16 have a laptop? 2. at least 18 have a laptop? 3. fewer than 18 have laptop?
1- Say 5 students forget to schedule meetings with their Math teacher for HW0, so they...
1- Say 5 students forget to schedule meetings with their Math teacher for HW0, so they have to wait outside the office just in case their instructor finishes scheduled meetings early enough to squeeze them in. Say there is enough extra time for the instructor to meet 3 of these 5 students. How many orders are there for how 3 of the waiting students can meet with their instructor? 2-Say that a referral code is 2 letters (A-Z, no lowercases)...
Each of the questions in a certain multiple-choice test has four answers, exactly one of which...
Each of the questions in a certain multiple-choice test has four answers, exactly one of which is correct. The probability that a test taker knew the answer to a question they answered correctly is 12. What proportion of the questions test takers answer correctly? Assume that a test taker always answer correctly to a question they know, and randomly pick an answer to a question they do not know.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT