Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population proportion
p. Find the margin of...
Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population proportion
p. Find the margin of error M.E. that corresponds to a sample of
size 107 with 52.3% successes at a confidence level of 90%. M.E.
=
Solutions
Expert Solution
I have extended some information about confidence interval for
population proportion. If my answer is correct plz like it.
Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population proportion
p. Find the margin of error M.E.that corresponds
to a sample of size 89 with 34.8% successes at a confidence level
of 99.5%.
M.E. = %
Answer should be obtained without any preliminary rounding.
However, the critical value may be rounded to 3 decimal places.
Round final answer to one decimal place
A) Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population
proportion p. Find the margin of error E that corresponds to the
given statistics and confidence level. Round the margin of error to
four decimal places.
95% confidence; n = 380, x = 47
B) Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population
proportion p. Find the margin of error E that corresponds to the
given statistics and confidence level. Round the margin of error to
four...
Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population proportion
p. Find the margin of error E that corresponds to the given
statistics and confidence level. Round the margin of error to four
decimal places. 95% confidence; the sample size is 9900, of which
30% are successes.
Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population proportion
p. Find the margin of error M.E. that corresponds to a sample of
size 272 with 23.2% successes at a confidence level of 95%.
Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population
proportion p. Find the margin of error E that corresponds to the
given statistics and confidence level. Round the margin of error to
four decimal places.
90% confidence; n = 312, x = 136
Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population proportion
p. Find the margin of error E that corresponds to the given
statistics and confidence level. Round the margin of error to four
decimal places. 95% confidence n = 2388 x = 1672
1. Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population
proportion p. Find the margin of error E that corresponds to the
given statistics and confidence level. Round the margin of error to
four decimal places.
95% confidence; n = 391, x = 42
2. Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population
proportion p. Find the margin of error E that corresponds to the
given statistics and confidence level. Round the margin of error to
four...
1. Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population
proportion p. Find the margin of error M.E. that corresponds to a
sample of size 224 with 25 successes at a confidence level of
99.8%.
M.E. = ___%
2. Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population
proportion p. Find the margin of error M.E. that
corresponds to a sample of size 310 with 46.1% successes at a
confidence level of 99.5%.
M.E. = ____%
3.Assume that...
Assume that a random sample is used to estimate a population
proportion p. Find the margin of error E that corresponds to the
given statistics and confidence level. n equals 500 comma x equals
200 comma 90 % confidence The margin of error Eequals nothing.
(Round to four decimal places as needed.)
23.) Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population
proportion p. Find the margin of error
E given that the confidence level is 99%, the sample size
is 1216, of which 32% are successes. Round your
answer to four decimal places.
24.)Find the margin of error E. In a random sample of 212
college students, 105 had part-time jobs. Find the margin of error
E for the 95% confidence interval used to estimate the population
proportion. Round your answer to...