In: Statistics and Probability
Given a population with a mean of µ = 100 and a variance σ2 = 13, assume the central limit theorem applies when the sample size is n ≥ 25. A random sample of size n = 28 is obtained. What is the probability that 98.02 < x⎯⎯ < 99.08?