Question
[…] What are the argument that the risk of loss remained with Ninth Street?

            What are the arguments that the risk of loss passed to Harrison?

            What is the appropriate outcome?

Solutions

Expert Solution

As per Uniform Commercial Code § 2-509(3) "if the seller is a merchant, then the risk of loss shifts to the buyer upon buyer's "receipt" of the goods. If the buyer never takes possession, then the seller still has the risk of loss. "

The Risks of Loss passed to Harrison, since the invoice sent specifically mentioned F.O.B. Los Angeles.

§ 2-319 provides that:

(a) when the term is F.O.B. the place of shipment, the seller must at that place ship the goods in the manner provided in this Article (Section 2-504) and bear the expense and risk of putting them into the possession of the carrier; or

(b) when the term is F.O.B. the place of destination, the seller must at his own expense and risk transport the goods to that place and there tender delivery of them in the manner provided in this Article (Section 2-503).

Since the seller has put the goods in possession of the Carrier, the Risks of Loss was passed to buyer Harrison.

The appropriate outcome would be Harrison should bear the Risks of Loss