In: Operations Management
The catering manager of LaVista Hotel, Lisa Ferguson, is disturbed by the amount of silverware she is losing every week. Last Fridaynight, when her crew tried to set up for a banquet for 500 people, they did not have enough knives. She decides she needs to order some more silverware, but wants to take advantage of any quantity discounts her vendor will offer.
follows≻For
a small order
(2 comma 0002,000
pieces or less) her vendor quotes a price of
$1.801.80/piece.
follows≻If
she orders
2 comma 0012,001
to
5 comma 0005,000
pieces, the price drops to
$1.601.60/piece.
follows≻5 comma 0015,001
to
10 comma 00010,000
pieces brings the price to
$1.401.40/piece,
and
follows≻10 comma 00110,001
and above reduces the price to
$1.251.25/piece.
Lisa's order costs are
$200200
per order, her annual holding costs are
55%,
and the annual demand is
44 comma 90044,900
pieces. For the best option (the best option is the price level that results in an EOQ within the acceptable range):
a) What is the optimum ordering quantity?
units (round your response to the nearest whole number).
b) What is the annual holding cost?
$nothing
(round your response to two decimal places).
find approximate EOQ
Annual demand, D= | demand per day*days per year | 44900 |
Order cost or setup cost, S | $200.00 | |
item cost | $1.80 | |
holding cost percent | 55% | |
holding cost per year, H= | holding cost percent*item cost | $0.99 |
Order quantity, Q= | squareroot(2*S*D/H) | 4259 |
Approx EOQ= 4259
hence we will check total cost for order quantity EOQ, 5000 and 10000 ar their respective cost.
Annual demand, D= | 44900 | 44901 | 44902 | |
Order cost or setup cost, S | $200.00 | $201.00 | $202.00 | |
item cost | $1.60 | $1.40 | $1.25 | |
holding cost percent | 55% | 55% | 55% | |
holding cost per year, H= | holding cost percent*item cost | $0.88 | $0.77 | $0.69 |
Order quantity, Q= |
squareroot(2*S*D/H)= 4518 |
5000 | 10000 | |
annual holding cost= | Q*H/2 | $1,987.8 | $1,925.0 | $3,437.50 |
Annual ordering cost= | D*S/Q | $1,987.8 | $1,805.0 | $907 |
Purchasing cost= | annual demand*item cost | $71,840 | $62,861 | $56,128 |
Total cost= | holding cost+order cost+purchase cost | $75,816 | $66,591 | $60,472 |
1. the best option is the order quantity of 10,000
2. annual holding cost= $3,437.50