In: Finance
Ten Pins Manufacturing has 9.2 million shares of common stock
outstanding. The current share price is $62, and the book value per
share is $4. The company also has two bond issues outstanding. The
first bond issue has a face value of $71.8 million and a coupon
rate of 7.9 percent and sells for 107.4 percent of par. The second
issue has a face value of $61.8 million and a coupon rate of 8.4
percent and sells for 110.7 percent of par. The first issue matures
in 8 years, the second in 27 years.
The company’s stock has a beta of 1.2. The risk-free rate is 4
percent, and the market risk premium is 7.9 percent. Assume that
the overall cost of debt is the weighted average implied by the two
outstanding debt issues. Both bonds make semiannual payments. The
tax rate is 35 percent. What is the company’s WACC? (Do not
round intermediate calculations. Enter your answer as a percent
rounded to 2 decimal places, e.g., 32.16.)
What is WACC?
MV of equity=Price of equity*number of shares outstanding |
MV of equity=62*9200000 |
=570400000 |
MV of Bond1=Par value*bonds outstanding*%age of par |
MV of Bond1=1000*71800*1.074 |
=77113200 |
MV of Bond2=Par value*bonds outstanding*%age of par |
MV of Bond2=1000*61800*1.107 |
=68412600 |
MV of firm = MV of Equity + MV of Bond1+ MV of Bond 2 |
=570400000+77113200+68412600 |
=715925800 |
Weight of equity = MV of Equity/MV of firm |
Weight of equity = 570400000/715925800 |
W(E)=0.7967 |
Weight of debt = MV of Bond/MV of firm |
Weight of debt = 145525800/715925800 |
W(D)=0.2033 |
Cost of equity |
As per CAPM |
Cost of equity = risk-free rate + beta * (Market risk premium) |
Cost of equity% = 4 + 1.2 * (7.9) |
Cost of equity% = 13.48 |
Cost of debt |
Bond1 |
K = Nx2 |
Bond Price =∑ [(Semi Annual Coupon)/(1 + YTM/2)^k] + Par value/(1 + YTM/2)^Nx2 |
k=1 |
K =8x2 |
1074 =∑ [(7.9*1000/200)/(1 + YTM/200)^k] + 1000/(1 + YTM/200)^8x2 |
k=1 |
YTM1 = 6.6904451169 |
Bond2 |
K = Nx2 |
Bond Price =∑ [(Semi Annual Coupon)/(1 + YTM/2)^k] + Par value/(1 + YTM/2)^Nx2 |
k=1 |
K =27x2 |
1107 =∑ [(8.4*1000/200)/(1 + YTM/200)^k] + 1000/(1 + YTM/200)^27x2 |
k=1 |
YTM2 = 7.47 |
Firm cost of debt=YTM1*(MV bond1)/(MV bond1+MV bond2)+YTM2*(MV bond2)/(MV bond1+MV bond2) |
Firm cost of debt=6.6904451169*(77113200)/(77113200+68412600)+7.47*(77113200)/(77113200+68412600) |
Firm cost of debt=7.06% |
After tax cost of debt = cost of debt*(1-tax rate) |
After tax cost of debt = 7.06*(1-0.35) |
= 4.589 |
WACC=after tax cost of debt*W(D)+cost of equity*W(E) |
WACC=4.59*0.2033+13.48*0.7967 |
WACC =11.67% |